Programme Saturday June 16

Main Room – Morning Session

TimeActivityLocation
08.00 – 09.00 hrs  RegistrationShipping Hall
Toxins and fillers in cosmetic medicine
09.00 – 09.20 hrsDanger zones to avoid with injectables
Peter Velthuis
Rotterdam Hall
09.20 – 09.40 hrsThe limit in combining injectables of different origin
Hayri Hortoglu
Rotterdam Hall
09.40 – 10.00 hrsTipping point approach
Helga van den Elzen
Rotterdam Hall
10.00 – 10.20 hrsCombining lasers and injectables
Claudia van der Lugt
Rotterdam Hall
10.20 – 10.40 hrsHow to use hyaluronidase in case of emergency
Peter Velthuis
Rotterdam Hall
10.40 – 11.00 hrsAddressing the nightmare of filler complications
Claudia van der Lugt
Rotterdam Hall
11.00 – 11.30 hrs  Coffee breakShipping Hall
Lasers in the treatment of vascular and pigmented lesions
Chair: Prof. Harry Moseley
11.30 – 11.50 hrsCurrent lasers for multiple vascular lesions
Sanjay Rajpara
Rotterdam Hall
11.50 – 12.10 hrsBest approach for acne and rosacea
Albert Wolkerstorfer
Rotterdam Hall
12.10 – 12.30 hrsLasers for flat pigmented lesions
David Njoo
Rotterdam Hall
12.30 – 12.50 hrsCombined approach for photodamage and melasma
Albert Wolkerstorfer
Rotterdam Hall
12.50 – 13.10 hrsBest approach for laser tattoo removal
Sean Lanigan
Rotterdam Hall
13.10 – 14.00 hrs  Lunch breakShipping Hall

Main Room – Afternoon Session

TimeActivityLocation
Facial features in relation to first impressions
14.00 – 14.20 hrsThe importance of facial shape in current society
Mark van Vugt
Rotterdam Hall
14.20 – 14.40 hrsReasearch on male leadership and facial appearance
Allen Grabo
Rotterdam Hall
14.40 – 15.00 hrsLessons from social psychology on facial shape
Peter Velthuis
Rotterdam Hall
Debate II – Lifting, tightening or filling the face: can they all address the same concern?
15.00 – 15.40 hrsLooking good: Not a different face but a different appearance
Helga van den Elzen
Rotterdam Hall
15.40 – 16.00 hrsBest results to lift and volumize with sutures or in need of plastic surgery
Vakis Kontoes
Rotterdam Hall
16.00 – 16.20 hrs  Coffee breakShipping Hall
16.20 – 16.40 hrsLipofilling to restore the volume
Frank Niessen
Rotterdam Hall
16.40 – 17.00 hrsEBD techniques to firm facial skin
Job Thuis
Rotterdam Hall
17.00 – 17.30 hrsFacial shaping with laser, PRP and regenerative surgery:
science and evidence based medicine
Dana Djianu
Rotterdam Hall
17.30 – 17.45 hrsClosing speeches of the conference
DALA – BMLA – ELA
Rotterdam Hall
17.45 – 18.30 hrs  Closing drinksShipping Hall

Parallel Sessions – Breakout Rooms

Session A – PDT and Photobiotonics

TimePresentation
09.00 – 09.20 hrsPDT applications in developing countries
Colin Hopper
09.20 – 09.40 hrsPDT and thoracic surgery
Maninder Kalkat
09.40 – 10.00 hrsDaylight photodynamic therapy: where and when is it possible?
Paul O’Mahoney

 09.00 – 10.00 hrs  |    Room: Mees Auditorium

Session B – Endovascular techniques in Flebology

TimePresentation
10.00 – 10.20 hrsOverview of all current endovascular laser/EBD
treatment modalities
Michael Kockaert
10.20 – 10.40 hrsUltrasound diagnosis of venous leg problems
Irwin Toonder
10.40 – 11.00 hrsRecurrence after endovenous laser for varicose veins
Stefan Jianu

 10.00 – 11.00 hrs  |    Room: Penn

Session C – Hyperhidrosis treated by laser and EBD

TimePresentation
11.30 – 11.50 hrsMiradry for hyperhidrosis
Menno Gaastra
11.50 – 12.10 hrsMiradry in hidradenitis
Allard Vossen
12.10 – 12.30 hrsThe use of lasers in hyperhidrosis treatment
Peter Velthuis

 11.30 – 12.30 hrs  |    Room: Mees Auditorium

Workshop Cynosure SculpSure

TimePresentation
12.30 – 13.15 hrsWorkshop Cynosure SculpSure
Laser live demonstration treatment for fat reduction

SculpSure is the perfect treatment for body contouring
and submental fat reduction

 12.30 – 13.15 hrs  |    Room: Penn

Session D – PDT and Photobiotonics

TimePresentation
14.00 – 14.30 hrsDepth of damage caused by UV radiation in skin
Isla Barnard
14.30 – 15.00 hrsCapillary mapping of human skin in-vivo by phase-sensitive
optical coherence tomography based on improved RPCA algorithm
Yubo Ji

 14.00 – 15.00 hrs  |    Room: Mees Auditorium

Session E – Laser Treatment for PWS

TimePresentation
15.30 – 15.50 hrsUpdate on the standards for laser treatment on PWS in children
Samira Batul Syed, Valentina Koselap, Kotryna Tulabaite & Sanjay Rajpara
15.50 – 16.10 hrsWhich laser treatments are adequate for vascular anomalies
in children
Samira Batul Syed
16.10 – 16.30 hrsAdult type PWS laser treatments options
Albert Wolkenstorfer

 15.30 – 16.30 hrs  |    Room: Mees Auditorium